Ingredient library

Mineral

Calcium

The NIH Office of Dietary Supplements publishes a recommended amount of Adult men 51–70 years 1,000 mg; Adult women 51–70 years 1,200 mg; Adults 19–50 years 1,000 mg; Adults 71 years and older 1,200 mg, and an upper limit of Adults 19–50 years 2,500 mg; Adults 51 years and older 2,000 mg. Read 2026-08-16.

What is Calcium?

"Calcium is the most abundant mineral in the body."

How much Calcium does NIH publish?

National Institutes of Health, Office of Dietary Supplements. Calcium — Consumer. Read 2026-08-16.
Life stageAmountPrinted table
Adult men 51–70 years1,000 mgRecommended Amount
Adult women 51–70 years1,200 mgRecommended Amount
Adults 19–50 years1,000 mgRecommended Amount
Adults 71 years and older1,200 mgRecommended Amount
Birth to 6 months200 mgRecommended Amount
Children 1–3 years700 mgRecommended Amount
Children 4–8 years1,000 mgRecommended Amount
Children 9–13 years1,300 mgRecommended Amount
Infants 7–12 months260 mgRecommended Amount
Pregnant and breastfeeding teens1,300 mgRecommended Amount
Pregnant and breastfeeding women1,000 mgRecommended Amount
Teens 14–18 years1,300 mgRecommended Amount
Adults 19–50 years2,500 mgUpper Limit
Adults 51 years and older2,000 mgUpper Limit
Birth to 6 months1,000 mgUpper Limit
Children 1–8 years2,500 mgUpper Limit
Children 9–18 years3,000 mgUpper Limit
Infants 7–12 months1,500 mgUpper Limit
Pregnant and breastfeeding teens3,000 mgUpper Limit
Pregnant and breastfeeding women2,500 mgUpper Limit

Children and teens

Rows for children and teens appear in the table above, in NIH's own wording.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

Rows for pregnant and breastfeeding life stages appear in the table above, in NIH's own wording.

What upper limit does NIH publish for Calcium?

  • Adults 19–50 years: 2,500 mg
  • Adults 51 years and older: 2,000 mg
  • Birth to 6 months: 1,000 mg
  • Children 1–8 years: 2,500 mg
  • Children 9–18 years: 3,000 mg
  • Infants 7–12 months: 1,500 mg
  • Pregnant and breastfeeding teens: 3,000 mg
  • Pregnant and breastfeeding women: 2,500 mg

Which foods contain Calcium?

NIH's fact sheet for Calcium carries no line we quote here about foods.

Where these numbers come from

Every quote and every amount on this page comes from National Institutes of Health, Office of Dietary Supplements. Calcium — Consumer. Public domain (U.S. Government work). LAFYA read the sheet 2026-08-16.

Read the full fact sheet at NIH Office of Dietary Supplements

What LAFYA does not say about Calcium

LAFYA publishes no claim that calcium does anything in the body, because we cannot prove one.

Quotes are word-for-word from National Institutes of Health, Office of Dietary Supplements. Public domain (U.S. Government work). LAFYA does not interpret, summarise, or add to them.

NIH source read 2026-08-16.